This event has ended.
Create your own event on Sched.
Michigan Science Teachers Association Conference 2018 (MSTA)
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Presenters
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Assessment
Biology
Chemistry
Earth Science
Environmental
General
Informal Science
Integrated
Physics
Technology
Grade Level
3-5
Coll
HS
K-2
MS
Strand
Activate Learning
Arbor
CREATE 4 STEM
Delta Education
DNR
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Keynote
Lab-Aids
MABT
MAEOE
MEECS
MESTA
Mi STAR
MMSCN
MSELA
Next Gen Science Innovations
Session Type
Educator Session
Keynote
Non-Profit Vendor
Vendor Session
menu
Menu
Schedule
Presenters
Sponsors
Attendees
Search
Allison Abram
Central Michigan University
DA
Dave Acton
The-Transformation-Network
IA
Idit Adler
CREATE for STEM/MSU
TA
Testing Advertising
Test Company
Kathy Agee
GVSU Regional Math/Science Center
Science Program Coordinator
Danielle Aguilar
Lee M Thurston High School
High School Teacher
Heather Allen
Columbus City Schools
AA
Adam Alster
Renaissance High School - Detroit Public Schools Community District
KA
Katelin Anderson
Munson Medical Center
Infectious Diseases Pharmacy Resident
MA
Matt Anderson
Flinn Scientific, Inc.
Natalie Anderson
Saline Area Schools
5th Grade Teacher
Marcia Angle
Kellogg Biological Station/Michigan State University
Teacher Consultant
KA
Katherine Armstrong
Delta Education
Jessica Ashley
Oakland Schools
Science Consultant
Robert Ause
Greenhills School
Science Teacher
JA
Joe Austin
Waterford School Distric
K-12 Science Consultant
Rich Bacolor
Michigan Science Education Leadership Association / Wayne RESA
curriuclum consultant
RB
Rachel Badanowski
Wayne State University
BB
Bill Badders
Amplify Education & The Lawrence Hall of Science
Jonathan Baek
Honey Creek Community School
Middle School Science Teacher
Elaine Bailey
Michigan Antibiotic Resistance Reduction Coalition
Executive Director
MB
Micaela Balzer
Impressions 5
SB
Steve Barry
Battle Creek Area Mathematics and Science Center
Director of Professional Learning
Clinton Bartholomew
Jackson Preparatory & Early College
Jackson Preparatory & Early College
AC
Angela Calabrese Barton, Ph.D.
Michigan State University
Professor of Teacher Education
Renee Bayer
CREATE for STEM Institute at MSU
Associate Director for Engagement
Jennifer Beck
Perry High School
Jamie Benigna
Roeper School
Chemistry Teacher
Nancy Berg
Clarkston Family Farm
Curriculum Advisor
Ted Beyer
Educational Innovations
Jack of All Trades
Michele Bielby
Swartz Creek Schools
STEM Coordinator
Nell Bielecki
Berkley School District
Science Teacher and Modeling Facilitator
TB
Tom Bielik
CREATE for STEM Institute at Michigan State University
CB
Chris Blackstock
Delta Education
Consultant
Richard Blauvelt
Harper Woods High School
Teacher
SB
Selena Bliesener
Lansing Public Schools
CB
Chris Bolhuis
Hudsonville High School
Bridget Booth
Michigan
Middle School Science Teacher
Jeff Bouwman
Shumate Middle School
RB
Rashell Bowerman
Michigan Department of Education
Consultant
Rebecca Brewer
Troy High School
Biology Teacher
CB
Cynthia Bridges
Renaissance High School - Detroit Public Schools Community District
Christine Brillhart
Midland Public Schools
Science Teacher
Crystal Brown
Gibraltar School District
STEMTech Teacher, K-5
YB
Yonee Bryant-Kuiphoff
Linden Grove Middle School
Science teacher
Marty Buehler
Hastings High School
Jean Buller
Walled Lake Community Schools
Mary Burke
Kalamazoo Regional Educational Service Agency
Science Consultant
Kristy Butler
Forest Hills Central High School
Teacher
David Bydlowski
Wayne RESA
Science Consultant
Danny Caballero
MSU
Associate Professor
Michelle Campbell
Carsonville-Port Sanilac
5th grade
CC
Cassandra Cayce
Cornserstone
Joan Chadde
Center for Science & Environmental Education, Michigan Technological University
Director
Richard Chan
MiniOne Systems
Jeanane Charara
Michigan Science Center
Distance Learning Coordinator
WC
Walter Charuba
Grosse Pointe Public Schools
Polly Cheney
author Sip, Pick, and Pack...How Pollinators Help Plants Make Seeds
JC
Jim Clark
Next Gen Science Innovations
BC
Bill Cline
Lab-Aids
Science Curriculum Specialist
CC
Cameron Cochran
Washtenaw International high School
SC
Sarah Coleman
Muskegon Area ISD
Director or Instruction Services
Russell Columbus
Monroe Public Schools
Teacher
Zachary Constan
Michigan State University
NSCL Outreach Coordinator
MC
Mason Converse
Harper Creek High School
YC
Yvonne Coogan
Garden City High School
MC
Megan Coonan
Saginaw ISD
curriculum
Greg Cooper
John Glenn High School(Westland)
Biology Teacher/ Accelerated Biology/ Science Coach
SC
Samuel Coronel-Nuñez
Metropolitan University. Xochimilco Campus
Diane Correnty
Educational Innovations
Teacher/Customer Service Rep
CC
Colin Costello
Hartland High School
Roberta Cramer
MSTA
Executive Director
SC
Samantha Cree
Lawrence Jr./Sr. High School
RC
Ranya Croitori
McIntyre Elementary
Betty Crowder
Oakland University/MSTA
Visiting Instructor
Deanna Cullen
Whitehall High School - Retired
Jane Culp
Garden City Schools
Chemistry Teacher
Gary Curts
Activate Learning
Lu Anne Cuthbert
Lansing Community College
faculty
Tracy D'Augustino
Michigan State University Extension
Extension Educator
Stephanie D'Huyvetter
St. Thomas Aquinas School
5th Grade
Heather Damick
Plainwell Middle School
7th & 8th Grade Science Teacher
Mark Davids
Retired Teacher
Judy Day
NC State University
Conference Planner
TD
Toni Daymon
Impression 5
KD
Kevin Dehne
Delta College/MESTA
Amy Deller-Antieau
Ann Arbor Public Schools
Cris DeWolf
Chippewa Hills High School/MESTA
Teacher
LD
Lisa DeWolf
Chippewa Hills High School
RD
Rafael Diaz-Garcia
Metropolitan University. Xochimilco Campus
Tom Drummond
Orion's Quest
Chief Operating Officer
JD
John Dumar
Lutheran North High School
Physics/Calculus Teacher
CD
Cynthia Duncan
Father Gabriel Richard High School
RD
Roxane Dupuis
Delta Education
BD
Becky Durling
Discovery Elementary, Williamston Community Schools
Young Fives Teacher
Katherine Eaton
University of Michigan-Flint
Assistant Professor-Science Education
Mark Eberhard
St. Clair High School
AP Biology & Biology Teachers
Christine Royce Ed.D
Shippensburg University
Professor
Jennifer Edwards
Ronald Brown Academy, DPSCD
Kirsten D. Edwards
Michigan State University
Research Assistant
CE
Connie Eisenhart
Guardian Angels Catholic School
Natalie Elkins
Michigan Department of Natural Resources
Education Specialist
JE
James Emmerling
Genesee Area Math/Science Center
Director
Sandra Erwin
Harper Creek High School
Science Teacher
Erika Fatura
Pentwater Public Schools
CF
Cindy Fitzwilliams-Heck
Michigan
Lisa Forzley
Detroit Zoological Society
Curator of Humane Education
Kevin Frailey
Michigan Dept. of Natural Resources
MF
Mark Francek
Central Michigan University
Professor and Chair
MF
Marjorie Frank
Akilah Franklin
Detroit Zoological Society
DF
Dale Freeland
Portage Central High School
Physics Teacher
Andrew J. Frisch
Farwell Area Schools
Science and Mathematics Teacher
CF
Conner Frymier
Grand Valley State University
Taylor Funk
Cedar Springs Public Schools
Teacher
Greg Gage
Backyard Brains
Co-Founder and Engineer
MG
Michael Gallagher
Oakland Schools
Karen Garland
Holy Family Catholic School
7-8 Science Teacher
Isabella Garramone
University of Michigan
Graduate Student in Behavior, Education, and Communication
Dr. Christie N. Gayheart
Midland Public Schools
Science Teacher/Middle School Teacher Leader/Building Technology...
JG
James Gell
Plymouth High School
PG
Paula Gentile
Tecumseh High School
DG
Duncan Gervin
Farwell High School
Emily Gochis
MiSTEM Director
Mi-STAR Coordinator of Professional Learning & Curriculum Associate
DG
Daniela Goetz
University of Michigan-Flint
Maria Gonzalez
Holy Family School
5/6 Science/ Tech Support
MD
Marcos David Gonzalez-Flores
Michigan State University
JG
Jennifer Gottlieb
formerly with Grand Blanc HS, now independent
Amelia Gotwals
Michigan State University
Jon Gray
Lake Orion Community Schools
8th Grade Science Teacher
Amy Greene
Belle Isle Nature Center/Detroit Zoological Society
Nature Centers Director
John Gregg
Walled Lake Community Schools
K-12 Math/Science Coordinator
DG
Darrick Gregory
STARBASE- Battle Creek
Instructor
JG
Jill Griffin
Michigan Department of Education
Education Consultant
Chris Groenhout
Grandville High School
Teacher
Brandon Groff
Greenhills School
Teacher
Noreen Habana
Bad Axe High School
Science Teacher
Cheryl Hach
Kalamazoo Area Math & Science Center
Instructor
MH
Mark Hackbarth
Midland Public Schools
KH
Kate Hagerman
Hartland High School
Chemistry Teacher
JH
Julie Hahn
Parchment Middle School
JH
Jaime Hainer
Grosse Pointe North High School
Abbi Halkola
Michigan Technological University
CH
Catherine Hamilton
Southfield Public Schools: Stevenson Elementary
Science Teacher
VH
Virginia Hawkins
Ann Arbor Public Schools
JH
Jodi Heaney
Parchment Middle School
Rebecca Heckman
Inland Lakes Schools
Science Teacher/Online Administrator
Andy Henry
Wayne RESA
GIS and Multimedia Development Consultant
Holly Hereau
BSCS
Science Educator
Angie Herek
Williamston Community Schools
Art Teacher
DH
Donna Hertel
Portage Northern High School
Connie High
Delton Kellogg High School
High School Science Teacher
LH
Lloyd Hilger
Hanover Horton Schools
CH
Cindy Hill
Ronald Brown Academy, DPSCD
Ruth Anne Hodges
Michigan Department of Education
Manager, Education Experiences Unit
William Hodges
Holt High School
April Holman
Central Montcalm High School
Biology/Chemistry Teacher
Hannah Homrich
Kent City High School
Chemistry Teacher
JH
Jan Huff
Van Andel Education Institute
DH
Daria Hyde
Michigan Natural Features Inventory
Conservation Scientist & Educator
Jeremy Hyler
Center for the Collaborative Classroom
Manager of Educational Partnerships
Amanda Iocoangeli
Custer Elementary School/ Monroe Public Schools
Teacher
NJ
Nicole Jakubowski
Detroit Country Day School
5th Grade Science Teacher
KJ
Kyle Jenks
Dearborn High School
Edward Johns
Cedar Springs High School
Teacher
Caitlin Johnson
Romulus Community Schools
SJ
Samantha Johnson
Next Gen Science Innovations
Wendy Johnson
Kentwood Public Schools
DJ
Danielle Jozwiak
Custer Elementary School/ Monroe Public Schools
Dawn Kahler
Kalamazoo Public Schools
8th Grade Science Teacher
Nancy Karre
Cereal City Science
Science Educational Consultant
LK
Li Ke
CREATE for STEM Institute at Michigan State Universirt
Christine Kelly
Allendale Middle School
MS Science Teacher
Sue Codere Kelly
Michigan State University
MSU CREATE for STEM
LK
Lisa Kelp
Lab Aids/SEPUP
SK
Samantha Kempf
Fremont Middle School
Rob Keys
Cornerstone University
Professor
KK
Kristin Kiebler-Green
Western Middle School
CK
Colin Killmer
Portage Northern High School
HK
Heather Kittredge
Kellogg Biological Station
Melissa Kjelvik
Kellogg Biological Station/Michigan State University
Maureen Klein
Bennie Elementary, Allen Park Public Schools
Teacher
MK
Miguel Klein
Mitchell Klett
Northern Michigan University
Professor
Misty Klotz
Michigan
Community Outreach Assistant
Shawn Knaack
Quincy Middle School
Middle School Teacher
Gabe Knowles
Whitehall District Schools
4th Grade Teacher
Noelle Knowles
Grand Valley State University
University Field Coordinator
KK
Kevin Koch
Kalamazoo Public Schools
Teacher
Todd Koenig
Houghton Mifflin Harcourt
Science Content Specialist
Craig Kohn
Michigan State University
Research Fellow & Doctoral Student
Angela Kolonich
CREATE for STEM Institute at Michigan State Universtiy
Director of Professional Learning
LK
Larry Kolopajlo
Eastern Michigan University
JK
Joseph Krajcik
CREATE for STEM/Michigan State University
Karen Kudla
Retired Teacher
Retired Teacher
MK
Meghan Kurleto
Detroit Country Day School
3rd and 4th Grade Science and STEAM
SL
Samuel Langhorne
Bay-Arenac Community High School
Teacher
Brian Langley
Novi High School
Claire Lannoye-Hall
Detroit Zoological Society
Curator of Education
Brenda Lantinga
Battle Creek Public Schools
REACH Science Teacher
1
2